Home Judicial Performance Evaluations 2020 Full List

2020 Judicial Performance Evaluations - Full List

Click the judge's name to read the full narrative.

Supreme Court

Honorable Melissa Hart Meets Performance Standard Honorable Carlos A. Samour Jr Meets Performance Standard

Court of Appeals

Honorable Ted C. Tow III Meets Performance Standard Honorable Craig R. Welling Meets Performance Standard

First Judicial District (Gilpin, Jefferson Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Randall C. Arp Meets Performance Standard Honorable Ann Gail Meinster Meets Performance Standard Honorable Lily Oeffler Meets Performance Standard Honorable Tamara Russell Meets Performance Standard Honorable Christopher Zenisek Meets Performance Standard
Jefferson County Judges

Honorable Bradley Allen Burback Meets Performance Standard Honorable Verna Lee Carpenter Meets Performance Standard Honorable K.J. Moore Meets Performance Standard Honorable Harold Sargent Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Gilpin County.


Second Judicial District (Denver County)

District Judges

Honorable Christopher J. Baumann Meets Performance Standard Honorable Martin Foster Egelhoff Meets Performance Standard Honorable John Eric Elliff Meets Performance Standard Honorable A. Bruce Jones Meets Performance Standard Honorable Michael J. Vallejos Meets Performance Standard Honorable Elizabeth D. Leith Meets Performance Standard
Denver County Judges

Honorable Theresa Spahn Meets Performance Standard Honorable Beth Ann Faragher Meets Performance Standard Honorable Isabel Pallares Meets Performance Standard Honorable Nicole M. Rodarte Meets Performance Standard Honorable Andre L. Rudolph Meets Performance Standard Honorable Barry A. Schwartz Meets Performance Standard Honorable Frances E. Simonet Meets Performance Standard


Third Judicial District (Huerfano, Las Animas Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Huerfano and Las Animas Counties.


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso, Teller Counties)

District Judges

Honorable William Bain Meets Performance Standard Honorable Jann P. Dubois Meets Performance Standard Honorable Thomas Kelly Kane Meets Performance Standard Honorable Michael Paul McHenry Meets Performance Standard Honorable David Prince Meets Performance Standard Honorable Erin L. Sokol Meets Performance Standard Honorable Gregory R. Werner Meets Performance Standard
El Paso County Judges

Honorable Laura Norris Findorff Meets Performance Standard Honorable Shannon Gerhart Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Teller County.


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Mark Duncan Thompson Meets Performance Standard Honorable Russell Holton Granger Meets Performance Standard
Clear Creek County Judges

Honorable Cynthia J. Jones Meets Performance Standard
Eagle County Judges

Honorable Rachel J. Olguin-Fresquez Meets Performance Standard
Lake County Judges

Honorable Jonathan Shamis Meets Performance Standard
Summit County Judges

Honorable Edward Jude Casias Meets Performance Standard


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Suzanne Fairchild Carlson Meets Performance Standard Honorable Todd Parker Norvell Meets Performance Standard
San Juan County Judges

Honorable Anthony Douglas Edwards Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Archuleta and La Plata Counties.


Seventh Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Counties)

District Judges

Honorable J. Steven Patrick Meets Performance Standard Honorable Mary E. Deganhart Meets Performance Standard Honorable D. Cory Jackson Meets Performance Standard
Gunnison County Judges

Honorable Ashley M. Burgemeister Meets Performance Standard
Montrose County Judges

Honorable Kurt Michael Beckenhauer Meets Performance Standard
Ouray County Judges

Honorable Zachary D. Martin Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Delta, Hinsdale and San Miguel Counties.


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson, Larimer Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Susan Blanco Meets Performance Standard Honorable Julie Kunce Field Meets Performance Standard Honorable Stephen John Jouard Meets Performance Standard Honorable Juan G. VillaseƱor Meets Performance Standard
Larimer County Judges

Honorable Mary Joan Berenato Meets Performance Standard Honorable Kraig Ecton Meets Performance Standard Honorable Joshua B. Lehman Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Jackson County.


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Denise K. Lynch Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Garfield, Pitkin and Rio Blanco Counties.


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges

Honorable William David Alexander Meets Performance Standard Honorable Allison P. Ernst Meets Performance Standard
Pueblo County Judges

Honorable Roberto A. Silva Meets Performance Standard


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Chaffee, Custer, Fremont and Park Counties.


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Michael A. Gonzales Meets Performance Standard Honorable Amanda C. Hopkins Meets Performance Standard
Conejos County Judges

Honorable Kimberly D. Cortez Meets Performance Standard
Mineral County Judges

Honorable Ruth Acheson Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Alamosa, Costilla, Rio Grande and Saguache Counties.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Kevin Lee Hoyer Meets Performance Standard
Logan County Judges

Honorable Ray Ann Brammer Meets Performance Standard
Phillips County Judges

Honorable Kimbra L. Killin Meets Performance Standard
Sedgwick County Judges

Honorable James Craig Dolezal Does Not Meet Performance Standard
Yuma County Judges

Honorable Kristei Ray Jones Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Kit Carson, Morgan and Washington Counties.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, Routt Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Grand, Moffat and Routt Counties.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa and Prowers Counties.


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, Otero Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Bent County Judges

Honorable Samuel Scott Vigil Meets Performance Standard
Crowley County Judges

Honorable Richard Medina Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Otero County.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams, Broomfield Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Tomee Crespin Does Not Meet Performance Standard Honorable Caryn A. Datz Meets Performance Standard Honorable Sean Patrick Finn Meets Performance Standard Honorable Robert Walter Kiesnowski Jr Meets Performance Standard Honorable Priscilla Loew Meets Performance Standard Honorable Roberto Ramirez Meets Performance Standard Honorable Mark Douglas Warner Meets Performance Standard
Adams County Judges

Honorable Martin J. Flaum II Meets Performance Standard Honorable Leroy D. Kirby Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Broomfield County.


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Michelle Ann Amico Meets Performance Standard Honorable Andrew Baum Meets Performance Standard Honorable Cynthia Dianne Mares Meets Performance Standard Honorable John E. Scipione Meets Performance Standard Honorable Theresa Michelle Slade Meets Performance Standard Honorable Darren L. Vahle Meets Performance Standard Honorable Elizabeth Beebe Volz Meets Performance Standard
Arapahoe County Judges

Honorable Chantel E. Contiguglia Meets Performance Standard Honorable Anne M. Ollada Meets Performance Standard Honorable Joshua Jay Williford Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Douglas, Elbert and Lincoln Counties.


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges

Honorable Timothy G. Kerns Meets Performance Standard Honorable Marcelo Adrian Kopcow Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Weld County.


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges

Honorable Ingrid Seftar Bakke Meets Performance Standard Honorable Patrick D. Butler Meets Performance Standard Honorable Judith L. LaBuda Meets Performance Standard Honorable Andrew Ross Macdonald Meets Performance Standard Honorable Nancy Woodruff Salomone Meets Performance Standard
Boulder County Judges

Honorable Jonathon P. Martin Meets Performance Standard


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges

Honorable Brian J. Flynn Meets Performance Standard Honorable Gretchen B. Larson Meets Performance Standard
Mesa County Judges

Honorable Michael J. Grattan III Meets Performance Standard Honorable Craig Peter Henderson Meets Performance Standard


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores, Montezuma Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Dolores and Montezuma Counties.